DLF Forum 2015 Print Schedule
Easily print and export your event schedule.
Print This

DLF Forum 2015View Full Schedule: dlfforum2015.sched.com


October 25 • Sunday

  7:00am –  5:00pm T Registration & Info Desk
Foyer (Lower Level) (Pinnacle Hotel)
  8:00am –  5:00pm A CLIR Postdoctoral Fellows Meeting
Port of Singapore (Pinnacle Hotel)
  9:00am –  10:00am L DLF Liberal Arts Colleges Preconference: Introduction & Keynote
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Chris Bourg, Cecily Walker
 10:00am –  10:15am L Break
Foyer (Lower Level) (Pinnacle Hotel)
 10:15am –  11:15am L Advancing Digital Humanities and Digital Scholarship at Liberal Arts Colleges: A Consortium Approach to Balancing Innovation and Preservation.
Salon E (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Shay Foley, jonathan leamon, Eric Luhrs, Janet Simons
 10:15am –  11:15am L The Professional is Personal: Reflections on Personal Digital Archiving Day in Four Liberal Arts Colleges
Salon F (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Rachel Appel, Amy Bocko, Joanna DiPasquale, Sarah Walden
 10:15am –  11:15am L What if Nobody Shows up to Your DH Course? • Building a DH Community of Practice in the Liberal Arts College Library
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Jeff Barry, Mackenzie Brooks, Ashley Sanders
 11:20am –  12:20pm L Beyond Grunt Work: Putting Students at the Center of Digital Scholarship
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Rebekah Irwin, Sarah Walden, Mike Zarafonetis
 11:20am –  12:20pm L Supporting DH/DS at Liberal Arts Colleges: Organizing for Sustainability • The Institution and Communal Project Development • No Limits?
Salon E (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Jacob Heil, Jason Paul, Heather Tompkins
 11:20am –  12:20pm L Ways and Means toward a Digital Projects Committee • Sometimes You’re the Boat, Sometimes You’re the Wave: Responding to and Initiating Change in Digital Collections Stewardship
Salon F (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Katie Henningsen, Hilary Robbeloth, Rachel Vagts, Daniel Weddington
 12:20pm –  1:35pm L Lunch
Foyer (Lower Level) (Pinnacle Hotel)
  1:40pm –  2:10pm L Creating a Culture of Experimentation: The Studio@Butler
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Barbara Rockenbach
  1:40pm –  2:10pm L NW5C Research Data Management & Curation Workshop: A Collaborative Model for Liberal Arts Colleges
Salon F (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Parvaneh Abbaspour, Amy Blau, Ryan Clement
  1:40pm –  2:10pm L Playing to Our Strengths: Collaboration and Maximizing Resources to Build the RDC Platform.
Salon E (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Angie Beiriger, Laura Buchholz, Jason Meinzer
  2:15pm –  3:15pm L Collaborating Liberally, Creating Critically: Experimenting With Undergraduate Digital Project Assignments • Beyond A Cabinet of Digital Curiosities: Collection as Praxis
Salon F (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Ben Murphy, Brendan O'Connell, Melissa Salrin
  2:15pm –  3:15pm L Digital Scholarship & The Liberal Arts in a Newly-Merged Library • Digital Scholarship at Bucknell: It's About Building Relationships
Salon E (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Matthew Gardzina, Jason B. Jones, Emily Sherwood
  2:15pm –  3:15pm L Long Live the Digital Projects Librarian!
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Rebekah Irwin, Katie Nash, Kelcy Shepherd, Jennifer Weintraub
  3:15pm –  3:30pm L Break
Foyer (Lower Level) (Pinnacle Hotel)
  3:30pm –  4:45pm L Panel: Lead, Follow, or Listen
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Moderators: Bethany Nowviskie
Speakers: Laurie Allen, Angie Beiriger, Kevin Butterfield, Eric Luhrs, Trevor Muñoz, Katherine Rowe
  4:45pm –  5:00pm L Wrap-up
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

DLF Forum 2015View Full Schedule: dlfforum2015.sched.com


October 26 • Monday

  7:00am –  8:45am F Breakfast
Foyer & Ballroom (2nd Level)
  7:00am –  5:00pm T Registration & Info Desk
Foyer (2nd Level) (Pinnacle Hotel)
  9:00am –  10:30am G Opening Plenary & Keynote Address
Ballroom (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Larry Grant, Louisa Kwasigroch, Safiya Umoja Noble, Bethany Nowviskie
 10:30am –  10:45am K Break
2nd Level and Lower Level
 10:45am –  12:00pm P Big Data is History: Curating Explorer's Legacy at the University of Iowa • New Sites for Old: Recoding, Migrating, and Sustaining Established Web Projects
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Matthew Butler, David Eltis, Jesse Karlsberg, Hannah Scates Kettler, Sarah Melton, Elizabeth Milewicz, Emily Shaw, Allen Tullos
 10:45am –  12:00pm P Facilitating Researcher Discovery Across All Disciplines: Challenges and Strategies for Implementing Campus Researcher Profiles for Humanists and Social Scientists • Hacking the Hydra Community
Ballroom I

Speakers: Ruth Allee, Rebecca Bryant, Mark Bussey, Declan Fleming, Kate McCready, Robin Ruggaber
 10:45am –  12:00pm S 7 Snapshots - Metadata/Linked Open Data/UX
Ballroom II & III

Speakers: Jason A. Clark, Anne Donlon, Timothy Duguid, Krista Godfrey, Mahria Lebow, Maura Marx, Cynthia McLellan, Anna Neatrour, Scott W. H. Young
 10:45am –  12:00pm W Starting with 'Yes, And...': Collaborative Instructional Design in Digital Scholarship
Salon F (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Kate Dohe, Erin Pappas
 12:00pm –  1:30pm N Lunch
Foyer and Ballroom (2nd Level), Tuscany, Lower Level (Salon A)
 12:15pm –  1:20pm B Beyond 'One Org to Rule Them All': Organizing Digital Humanities & Library Communities
Salon D

Speakers: Zoe Borovsky, Sarah Potvin, Glen Worthey
 12:15pm –  1:20pm B Getting a DPLA Service Hub off the Ground: Sharing Experiences, Challenges, Best Practices and Replicable Hub Models
Salon E (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: John Butler, Emily Gore, Patricia Hswe, Delphine Khanna, Sandra McIntyre, Chuck Thomas, Christopher Vinson, Kerri Willette
 12:15pm –  1:20pm B Project Managers Group Lunch
Port of Singapore (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Cristela Garcia-Spitz, Cynthia York
 12:15pm –  1:20pm B The Best Online Tools Available For Visualization, Publication, & Collaboration
Salon C

Speakers: Matthew Sundquist
 12:15pm –  3:45pm W Increasing Geospatial Awareness: Storing, Managing, Describing & Sharing Geospatial Data
Salon F (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Andrew Battista, Kim Durante, Darren Hardy, Christina Harlow, Matthew McKinley, Jack Reed
  1:30pm –  2:30pm P Collaborative Efforts to Develop Best Practices in Assessment: A Progress Report
Ballroom I

Speakers: Molly Bragg, Joyce Chapman, Jody L DeRidder, Elizabeth Kelly, Santi Thompson
  1:30pm –  2:30pm P Sharing Your Data with Dataverse (v4.0) • The DRS Project Toolkit: A Scalable Model for Digital Projects
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Elizabeth Quigley, Sarah Sweeney, Eli Zoller
  1:30pm –  2:30pm S 6 Snapshots - Digital Humanities/Digital Scholarship
Ballroom II & III

Speakers: Andrew Hankinson, Mihaela Ilovan, Jenny Johnson, Robert Miller, Anna Proctor, Katie Rawson, JD Schaumberg, Lauren Work
  2:30pm –  2:45pm K Break
2nd Level and Lower Level
  2:45pm –  3:45pm P A Role for Libraries in Supporting Ethics in Data Research • Recommendations from the MWDL Geospatial Discovery Task Force — Update and Resources
Ports of the World (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Emily Keller, Sandra McIntyre, Anna Neatrour, Bonnie Tijerina, Rachel Wittmann, Liz Woolcott
  2:45pm –  3:45pm P Linked Data on the Ground
Ballroom I

Speakers: Michael Cummings, Gloria Gonzalez, Xiaoli Li, Jackie Shieh, Carl G Stahmer, PhD
  2:45pm –  3:45pm S 6 Snapshots - Process I
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Rachel Deblinger, Kat Hagedorn, Margaret Janz, Meghan Musolff, Susan Perry, Doralyn Rossmann, Gretchen Sneff, Randy Stern
  3:45pm –  4:00pm K Break
2nd Level and Lower Level
  4:00pm –  6:00pm P Poster Session and Lightning Round
Ballroom (Pinnacle Hotel)

Moderators: Oliver Bendorf
Speakers: GailTruman, Jordan Bass, Zoe Borovsky, Molly Bragg, Christy Caldwell, Deborah Cane, Bret Davidson, Daniel Draper, John Durno, Marlee Givens, Eka Grguric, Kat Hagedorn, Ann Hubble, Mayu Ishida, Nushrat Khan, Nick Laiacona, Purdom Lindblad, D McFarland, Robert Miller, Josh Morgan, Letitia Mukherjee, Meghan Musolff, Anna Neatrour, Susan Parham, David Pcolar, Sarah Pickle, Sarah Potvin, Erik Radio, Eric Rochester, Kelsey Rosell, Jennifer Royall, John Russell, George Schlukbier, Will Sexton, Mark Sullivan, Krystal Thomas, Christopher Vinson, Evviva Weinraub, Rachel Wittmann, Liz Woolcott, Glen Worthey
Sponsors: Plotly
  5:30pm –  7:00pm R Reception (Happy 20th Birthday, DLF!)
Vistas (19th Floor)

DLF Forum 2015View Full Schedule: dlfforum2015.sched.com


October 27 • Tuesday

  7:00am –  8:45am F Breakfast
Foyer & Ballroom (2nd Level)
  8:00am –  5:00pm T Registration & Info Desk
Foyer (2nd Level) (Pinnacle Hotel)
  9:00am –  10:30am P Linked Open Data at the American Art Collaborative & Yale Center for British Art: Better Engagement & Research • RDF in the Real World: Lessons in Morphing Metadata • Linked Data for Libraries Project
Ballroom II & III

Speakers: Tom Cramer, Emmanuelle Delmas-Glass, Eleanor Fink, Juliet L. Hardesty, Dean Krafft
  9:00am –  10:30am P Training Up and Reaching Out: Library Strategies to Coordinate Research Data Management on Campus • Data Management Plans as a Research Tool
Ballroom I

Speakers: Scout Calvert, Morgan Daniels, Ana Van Gulick, Patricia Hswe, Susan Parham, Sarah Pickle, Stephanie Simms, Brian Westra, Amanda Lea Whitmire
  9:00am –  10:30am J Update on Spotlight: A Self-Service Tool... • Beyond the Early Modern OCR Project • APRICOT: Pedagogical Hub for Medieval Studies • Mirador: A Cross-Repository Image Comparison and... • Getting It Together! Automating Standardized Technical...
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Matt Christy, Jody L DeRidder, Gary Geisler, Tamsyn Rose-Steel, Stuart Snydman, Drew Winget
  9:00am –  12:00pm W Fedora 4 Workshop
Salon F (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: David Wilcox
 10:30am –  10:45am K Break
2nd Level and Lower Level
 10:45am –  12:00pm P Publishing Cooperatives: A New Way to Sustain Open Access? • Automate and Integrate: Implementing Open Access Policies So They Stick
Ballroom I

Speakers: Martin Brennan, Justin Gonder, Kirk Hastings, Catherine Mitchell, John Willinsky
 10:45am –  12:00pm P Two Great Tastes that Taste Great Together: A Collaborative Approach to Supporting Student-Created Digital Scholarship • The Radical and the Incremental: Expanding the Librarian's Tool Kit to Prepare the Undergraduate Digital Scholar/Citizen
Ballroom II & III

Speakers: Laurie Allen, Kate Dohe, Barbara Rockenbach, Stewart Varner
 10:45am –  12:00pm J Linked Data at NYPL—Building a Public Works Infrastructure • Dataset Optimization in IRs • Navigating the Born-Digital Archive Wilderness...
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Benjamin Armintor, Shawn Averkamp, Stephen Davis, Sara Mannheimer, Matt Miller
 12:00pm –  1:30pm N Lunch
Foyer and Ballroom (2nd Level), Tuscany, Lower Level (Salon A)
 12:15pm –  1:20pm B Collaboration Tools and Workflow Tracking Solutions in Digital Initiatives
Salon D

Speakers: Matt Critchlow, Cristela Garcia-Spitz, Elizabeth McAulay, Astrid J. Smith, Daniel Zellner
 12:15pm –  1:20pm B Digital Collections as Data: Re-packaging, Re-mixing, and Sharing Collections for New Forms of Scholarship
Salon F (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Laurie Allen, Patricia Hswe, Thomas Padilla, Sarah Potvin, Elizabeth Russey Roke, John Russell, Stewart Varner
 12:15pm –  1:20pm B Digital Library Assessment Lunch
Salon E (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Molly Bragg, Joyce Chapman, Jody L DeRidder, Elizabeth Kelly, Santi Thompson
 12:30pm –  2:30pm W The HathiTrust Research Center’s Tools for Text Analysis with Digitized Text from the HathiTrust Digital Library
Salon C

Speakers: Sayan Bhattacharyya, Eleanor Dickson
  1:30pm –  2:30pm P From the Laptop to the Archive: Managing Research Data in the Humanities • Exploring Open Review in the Digital Scholarship Community with Web Annotation
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Jason Colman, Claudia Engel, Jason Heppler, Alix Keener, Michael Widner
  1:30pm –  2:30pm P Making the Migration, Moving Legacy Collections into Hydra • Exploring Motivations and Evaluation Techniques for DAMS Migration
Ballroom II & III

Speakers: Danielle Mericle, Michelle Paolillo, Ayla Stein, Santi Thompson, Andrew Weidner, Annie Wu
  1:30pm –  2:30pm J Take Back the Archive • College Women: A Collaborative Cross-Institutional Archives Portal • Connecting Users and IRs: Personal Archiving via Zotero
Ballroom I

Speakers: Smiljana Antonijevic, Rachel Appel, Ellysa Cahoy, Dawn Childress, Joanna DiPasquale, Purdom Lindblad, Monica Mercado
  2:30pm –  2:45pm K Break
2nd Level and Lower Level
  2:45pm –  3:45pm P Archivematica as a Service: a Cloud-based, Consortial Approach to Digital Preservation • Mind the Gap. Bridging Digital Libraries & Archives
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Lisa Goddard, Mark Leggott, Sarah Romkey, Daniel Sifton, Bronwen Sprout
  2:45pm –  3:45pm J APTrust: One Year into Production • Hydra in a Box • Fedora 4 Update
Ballroom I

Speakers: Tom Cramer, Chip German, Elisabeth Long, Mark Matienzo, David Wilcox
  2:45pm –  3:45pm S 6 Snapshots - Open Access/Data Management
Ballroom II & III

Speakers: Franny Gaede, Elizabeth Gushee, Darren Hardy, Margaret Heller, Alix Keener, Mahria Lebow, Moriah Neils, Elizabeth Quigley, Dan Valen
  2:45pm –  4:45pm W Building and Managing Social Media Collections
Salon D

Speakers: Jason Casden, Laura Wrubel
  3:45pm –  4:00pm K Break
2nd Level and Lower Level
  4:00pm –  5:00pm P More than Metadata: Where the rubber meets the road in DLS migration • Efficient, Scalable Integration of EML Metadata within a DSpace Repository
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Lee Dotson, Lydia Motyka, Joanne Parandjuk, Jamie Rogers, Jonathan Wheeler
  4:00pm –  5:00pm J Getting to Plan B: An Update on the Open Access Network • Supporting Monograph Production with a New Open Source Tool • Layering Copyright, Rights and Access Metadata in the UC San Diego DAMS: A Simplified Approach for Complex Scenarios
Ballroom II & III

Speakers: Matt Critchlow, Justin Gonder, Arwen Hutt, Ryan Johnson, Catherine Mitchell, Lisa Norberg
  4:00pm –  5:00pm S 6 Snapshots - Process II
Ballroom I

Speakers: Jacqueline Whyte Appleby, Jonathan Cain, Lars Meyer, Emily Porter, Hannah Rasmussen, Daniel Tracy
  5:30pm –  7:30pm A Digital Humanities and Libraries Meetup
Steamworks (375 Water Street)

Moderators: Zoe Borovsky, Thomas Padilla, Sarah Potvin, Glen Worthey
  6:30pm –  8:30pm D Dine Arounds
Vancouver City

October 28 • Wednesday

  7:00am –  8:45am F Breakfast
Foyer & Ballroom (2nd Level)
  8:00am –  2:30pm T Registration & Info Desk
Foyer (2nd Level) (Pinnacle Hotel)
  9:00am –  10:30am P How to Dodge the Born Digital News Memory Hole • Linking Born-Digital News and Social Media Collections via Automated Entity Detection and Authority Matching • Online-Only Media: 21st Century Collection Crisis?
Salon A (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Peter Broadwell, Martin Klein, Edward McCain, John Vallier, Frederick Zarndt
  9:00am –  10:30am P Statistical DPLA: Metadata Counting and Word Analysis • Think Globally, Act Locally: How Working with DPLA has Improved Our Collections
Ballroom I

Speakers: Linda Ballinger, Emily Gore, Christina Harlow, Corey Harper, Marcia McIntosh, Chris Stanton
  9:00am –  10:30am S 8 Snapshots - Archives/Digital Collections
Ballroom II & III

Speakers: Laura Aydelotte, Eugene Barsky, Sheila Blackford, Lisa Codd, Stephen Davison, Gary Geisler, Jonathan Jacobsen, Erika Linke, Elizabeth McAulay, Ambert Lautigar Reichert, Bronwen Sprout, Jennifer Vine, Laura Wilsey, Emily Zheng
  9:00am –  10:30am W A hands-on introduction to GeoBlacklight
Salon F (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Erin Fahy, James Griffin III, Eliot Jordan, Jack Reed
 10:30am –  10:45am K Break
2nd Level and Lower Level
 10:45am –  12:00pm G Capacity and Community: Setting Agendas for #ourDLF
Ballroom (Pinnacle Hotel)

Moderators: Charles Henry, Bethany Nowviskie
Speakers: Oliver Bendorf, amy buckland, Jody L DeRidder, Nikki Ferraiolo, Cristela Garcia-Spitz, Hannah Scates Kettler, Max Marmor, Mark Matienzo, Kelcy Shepherd, Plato Smith
  1:00pm –  5:00pm A DPLA Data Day
Salon F (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Greg Cram, Emily Gore, Christina Harlow, Corey Harper, Unmil Karadkar, Mark Matienzo, Chris Stanton
  1:00pm –  5:00pm W Digital Curation Using Archivematica and AtoM
Salon D

Speakers: Dan Gillean, Sarah Romkey
  1:00pm –  5:00pm W Dive-Into-Hydra
Salon C

Speakers: Mark Bussey
  2:00pm –  5:00pm A DLF eResearch Network
Salon E (Pinnacle Hotel)

October 29 • Thursday

  8:00am –  1:00pm T Registration & Info Desk
Foyer (Lower Level) (Pinnacle Hotel)
  9:00am –  5:00pm A DPN Fall Membership Meeting
Salon F (Pinnacle Hotel)
  9:00am –  5:00pm A LODLAM in Practice Workshop
Salon E (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Christina Harlow, Ben Hyman, Tom Johnson
 10:00am –  4:00pm A Islandora Digital Repository Workshop
Port of Singapore (Pinnacle Hotel)

Speakers: Mark Leggott
 10:00am –  4:00pm A Taiga Forum
Lillooet Room (301), Chapman Learning Commons, Irving K Barber Learning Centre (University of British Columbia Vancouver Campus)